Phone: 0161 495 4700 | Email:

Shortlist Announced!

by adminsba

Shortlist Announced!

by adminsba

by adminsba

Main sponsors and organisers, Clarke Nicklin Chartered Accountants, have announced the shortlist for the 2019 Stockport Business Awards which saw over 80 Businesses from the borough entering the 13 categories this year.

This year’s judging panel consisted of headline sponsor representatives from Clarke Nicklin, Gorvins Solicitors, and Handelsbanken. They were joined by representatives from Stockport Borough Council, Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce and category sponsor and key contributor, Ashcroft Creative.

The 2019 Stockport Business Awards Shortlisted businesses are:

Business of the Year (over £5m) Sponsored by Handelsbanken

  • Mini Gears
  • Music Magpie
  • Pioneer Group

 Business of the Year (£1-5m) Sponsored by Gorvins Solicitors

  • Jobwise
  • Mayfield Flooring
  • Nayyars Solicitors

 Business of the Year (up to £1m) Sponsored by Kast

  • Realty Management
  • Sammon Media
  • Tramp Hair Boutique

 Most Promising Young Business – Grassroots Recruitment

  • Hot Lotus Yoga
  • Right at Home
  • Stockport Gin             

Employer of the Year – Sponsored by Rowlinson Knitwear

  • Almond Family Pubs
  • Jobwise
  • Stockport Homes

Family Business of the Year – Sponsored by Clarke Nicklin

  • Glossop Cartons
  • H G Stephensons
  • William Turner & Sons

The Innovation & Enterprise Award – SMBC and Stockport Economic Alliance

  • Pioneer Group
  • Starkey Hearing Technologies
  • Vodat International

 Best Creative/Design Agency Sponsored by Platform 81

  • Create 8
  • Sammon Media
  • Smith Goodfellow             

The Marketing Award – Sponsored by Marketing Stockport

  • Leasing.com Group
  • Stockport County FC
  • Vodat International

The Food & Drink Award – Sponsored by Ashcroft Creative

  • Almond Family Pubs
  • I Knead Pizza
  • Silver Apples Bakery

Best Not-for-Profit Organisation – Sponsored by Clarke Nicklin Financial Planning

  • Citizens Advice – Stockport
  • Smartworks
  • Talk Listen Change

Responsible Business Award – Sponsored by CDL

  • Dodd Group
  • Stockport Homes
  • Vernon Building Society

Rising Star Award – Sponsored by Damar Training

  • Aimee Southgate – Tramp Hair Boutique
  • Scott Swaby – Three Sixty
  • Seb Rowe – Life Leisure
  • Verity Calderbank – Stockport Home    

The winners will be announced at an awards dinner which will take place on Thursday 10th October at Stockport Town Hall. The awards evening will also focus on raising money for this year’s charity partner, Stockport CP Society .

Tickets will be on sale from Friday 26th July.  Email Laura Frost laurafrost@clarkenicklin.co.uk for tickets.

Top